Kramer 614R/T
Single Fiber Detachable DVI Optical Transmitter and Receiver

OUR PART #  614-R/T

Log In for price!

Don't have an account? Apply today!

Kramer's 614R/T is made up of both the 614T and 614R which are a small, lightweight, detachable optical transmitter and receiver pair. Using one multimode fiber optic cable with SC connectors, they transmit uncompressed DVI resolutions of up to 1920x1200 at 60Hz. After converting the DVI signal to an optical signal, the 614T then transmits it to the 614R, which then decodes the optical signal back to DVI.

Applications:

  • LED signboards in streets and stadiums
  • Conference rooms and auditoriums
  • Digital flat panel and plasma displays used in medical, commercial andtravel applications
  • Kiosks with digital flat panel displays for presenting information

Kramer 614R/T Features:

  • Max Data Rate of 6.75Gbps (2.25Gbps per graphic channel)
  • WUXGA, 2K or 1080p Maximum Resolution
  • EDID Capture
  • 1640ft (500m) Range
  • Uses Multimode fiber

Kramer 614R/T Specifications:

  • Max Data Rate: 6.75Gbps (2.25Gbps per graphic channel), up to WUXGA, 2K or1080p @36-bit color depth (does not support XGA)
  • Max. Range: 1640ft (500m) over 50/125 multi-mode fiber at WUXGA(1920x1200), 60Hz refresh rate
  • HDTV Compatible
  • Not HDCP Compliant
  • Standards Compliance - Certified for medical applications according to IEC60601-1-2 (Electromagnetic Compatibility)
  • Laser Standards Compliance - IEC 60825-1, FDA 21CFR1040; Laser Class 1:Safety of laser products
  • EDID Capture - Copies and stores the EDID from a display device (614T)
  • EMI/RFI Free
  • I/O: 
    • Inputs: 1 DVI (614T), 1 multimode fiber optic with SC connector (614R).
    • Outputs: 1 multimode fiber optic with SC connector (614T), 1 DVI (614R)
  • Power:
    • External power adapters (supplied) or 5V DC from source (auto detect)
    • Consumption: 5V DC, 300mA max. (614T); 200mA max. (614R)
  • Environmental:
    • Operating Temperature: 32° to 104°F (0° to +40°C)
    • Storage Temperature: -40° to 158°F (-40° to +70°C)
    • Humidity: 10% to 85%, RHL non-condensing
  • Dimensions (WxDxH): 1.5" x 2.2" x 0.57" (3.9cm x 5.6cm x 1.46cm)
  • Included Accessories: (2) 5V DC/1A power supplies.

Kramer 614R/T
Single Fiber Detachable DVI Optical Transmitter and Receiver

OUR PART #  614-R/T

Product Information:

Kramer's 614R/T is made up of both the 614T and 614R which are a small, lightweight, detachable optical transmitter and receiver pair. Using one multimode fiber optic cable with SC connectors, they transmit uncompressed DVI resolutions of up to 1920x1200 at 60Hz. After converting the DVI signal to an optical signal, the 614T then transmits it to the 614R, which then decodes the optical signal back to DVI.

Applications:

  • LED signboards in streets and stadiums
  • Conference rooms and auditoriums
  • Digital flat panel and plasma displays used in medical, commercial andtravel applications
  • Kiosks with digital flat panel displays for presenting information

Kramer 614R/T Features:

  • Max Data Rate of 6.75Gbps (2.25Gbps per graphic channel)
  • WUXGA, 2K or 1080p Maximum Resolution
  • EDID Capture
  • 1640ft (500m) Range
  • Uses Multimode fiber

Kramer 614R/T Specifications:

  • Max Data Rate: 6.75Gbps (2.25Gbps per graphic channel), up to WUXGA, 2K or1080p @36-bit color depth (does not support XGA)
  • Max. Range: 1640ft (500m) over 50/125 multi-mode fiber at WUXGA(1920x1200), 60Hz refresh rate
  • HDTV Compatible
  • Not HDCP Compliant
  • Standards Compliance - Certified for medical applications according to IEC60601-1-2 (Electromagnetic Compatibility)
  • Laser Standards Compliance - IEC 60825-1, FDA 21CFR1040; Laser Class 1:Safety of laser products
  • EDID Capture - Copies and stores the EDID from a display device (614T)
  • EMI/RFI Free
  • I/O: 
    • Inputs: 1 DVI (614T), 1 multimode fiber optic with SC connector (614R).
    • Outputs: 1 multimode fiber optic with SC connector (614T), 1 DVI (614R)
  • Power:
    • External power adapters (supplied) or 5V DC from source (auto detect)
    • Consumption: 5V DC, 300mA max. (614T); 200mA max. (614R)
  • Environmental:
    • Operating Temperature: 32° to 104°F (0° to +40°C)
    • Storage Temperature: -40° to 158°F (-40° to +70°C)
    • Humidity: 10% to 85%, RHL non-condensing
  • Dimensions (WxDxH): 1.5" x 2.2" x 0.57" (3.9cm x 5.6cm x 1.46cm)
  • Included Accessories: (2) 5V DC/1A power supplies.
Add to Cart

We're sorry, only of this item available



Call a Sales Pro at for more information

Serving Contractors, Dealers, and Installers Since 1977

Contact: 1-800-828-0509 / Hours: Mon - Fri 7:00AM - 7:00PM