Whirlwind OC-2-M62-T-SC-SC-495
495' Fiber Optic Dual SC to Dual SC Multimode Tactical Cable with Reel

OUR PART #  OC-2-M62-T-SC-SC-495


The OC-2-M62-T-SC-SC-495 from Whirlwind comes from their SC Dual series of fiber optic cable offerings. This model comes with terminated SC dual connectors and is 495 feet in length on a reel. This cable is wired using tactical Fiber Optic cable - the same used in military, industrial or any other application that demands the highest quality fiber optic cable with unsurpassed durability.

NOTE: Actual product may vary in appearance and specification. For more information on this and other products, please contact your Sales Pro. 

Another useful feature of this Dual SC Tactical cable is that this multiconductor fiber cable is "socked" for a conduit pull. That means that both fanouts are treated with Snakeskin® on each individual channel, protected with bubble wrap and encased in a Snakeskin® sock. The end of the sock is triple-tied behind the adhesive fanout shrink, which is in turn bonded to Kevlar strength members, ensuring that absolutely no tension is applied to the fanout during the pull. 

Whirlwind OC-2-M62-T-SC-SC-495 Features:

  • Rugged, Bend-Intensive Tactical Polyurethane Jacket
  • Helically Stranded Cable Core Maximizes Flexibility and Mechanical Protection
  • Excellent Crush Resistance (440 N/cm)
  • Snakeskin® Fanout Protection
  • Machine-Polished UPC Connectors
  • Connector Back Reflection: -55dB RL (Typical) 
  • Gigabit Ethernet Maximum Distance: 600m @ 1310nm (Multimode) 
  • Cable Attenuation: < 1.5dB/km @ 1310nm (Multimode)

Whirlwind OC-2-M62-T-SC-SC-495 Specifications:

  • Number of Channels: 2
  • Fiber Type: M62 (Multimode 62.5 / 125)
  • End A: SC UPC (IEC61754-4)
  • End B: SC UPC (IEC61754-4)
  • Length: 495 feet (approx. 150 meters) on a reel

 

Whirlwind OC-2-M62-T-SC-SC-495
495' Fiber Optic Dual SC to Dual SC Multimode Tactical Cable with Reel

OUR PART #  OC-2-M62-T-SC-SC-495

Product Information:

The OC-2-M62-T-SC-SC-495 from Whirlwind comes from their SC Dual series of fiber optic cable offerings. This model comes with terminated SC dual connectors and is 495 feet in length on a reel. This cable is wired using tactical Fiber Optic cable - the same used in military, industrial or any other application that demands the highest quality fiber optic cable with unsurpassed durability.

NOTE: Actual product may vary in appearance and specification. For more information on this and other products, please contact your Sales Pro. 

Another useful feature of this Dual SC Tactical cable is that this multiconductor fiber cable is "socked" for a conduit pull. That means that both fanouts are treated with Snakeskin® on each individual channel, protected with bubble wrap and encased in a Snakeskin® sock. The end of the sock is triple-tied behind the adhesive fanout shrink, which is in turn bonded to Kevlar strength members, ensuring that absolutely no tension is applied to the fanout during the pull. 

Whirlwind OC-2-M62-T-SC-SC-495 Features:

  • Rugged, Bend-Intensive Tactical Polyurethane Jacket
  • Helically Stranded Cable Core Maximizes Flexibility and Mechanical Protection
  • Excellent Crush Resistance (440 N/cm)
  • Snakeskin® Fanout Protection
  • Machine-Polished UPC Connectors
  • Connector Back Reflection: -55dB RL (Typical) 
  • Gigabit Ethernet Maximum Distance: 600m @ 1310nm (Multimode) 
  • Cable Attenuation: < 1.5dB/km @ 1310nm (Multimode)

Whirlwind OC-2-M62-T-SC-SC-495 Specifications:

  • Number of Channels: 2
  • Fiber Type: M62 (Multimode 62.5 / 125)
  • End A: SC UPC (IEC61754-4)
  • End B: SC UPC (IEC61754-4)
  • Length: 495 feet (approx. 150 meters) on a reel

 

Add to Cart

We're sorry, only of this item available



Call a Sales Pro at for more information

Serving Contractors, Dealers, and Installers Since 1977

Contact: 1-800-828-0509 / Hours: Mon - Fri 7:00AM - 7:00PM